Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Privacy Policy (“Policy”)

Effective date: January 17, 2019

This Policy sets out how Extreme Broadband Sdn Bhd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) and its subsidiary company in operating the www.jbix.my website (the “Service”). are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (“PDPA”).

For the purposes of this Policy, the expression “you”, “yours” or any other cognate word or expression of similar nature shall mean the subscriber of the Services and/or any customer of JBIX, as the case may be.

Please read this Policy to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you.This Policy informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices we offer including how you have associated with that data. you the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in this Policy.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this Privacy statement and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.jbix.my

Information Collection And Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

In order for us to provide you with our Services and to operate in an efficient and effective manner by providing you with the best service possible, we need to collect relevant personal information from you. While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to distinguish, contact or identify you. Personal information refers to any information which relates directly or indirectly to you. (“Personal Data”). For the purposes of this Policy Personally identifiable information may include sensitive personal information which relates to information relating to your health, political opinions, religious beliefs, etc., but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • Cookies and Usage Data

For the avoidance of doubt, please note that this Policy is applicable only if you are a natural person / an individual.

Usage Data

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:-

  • communicate with us (for example when you submit an application form to become our customer, or when you contact us for any enquiries including by calling our customer service)
  • register or subscribe for the Service
  • use our network

 

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies.We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies.We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies.We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

Extreme Broadband Sdn Bhd uses the collected data for various purposes:

  • To provide and maintain the Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer care and support
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service
  • To monitor the usage of the Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Malaysia and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Malaysia and process it there.

Where indicated (for example in registration/application forms), it is obligatory to provide your personal information to us to enable us to process your application for our Services. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. Should you decline to provide such obligatory personal information, we may not be able to process your application or provide you with our Services.

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

As a part of providing you with our Services and the management and/or operation of the same, we may be required or need to disclose information about you for the following reasons:

Legal Requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend our rights or property
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

In some instances, we may be required to present or disclose your Personal Information to the following relevant parties :

  • law enforcement agencies
  • government agencies
  • companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers
  • companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing and/or otherwise fulfilling transactions and providing you with Services that you have requested or subscribed for
  • our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting and using your personal information
  • other parties in respect of whom you have given your express or implied consent

subject at all times to any laws (including regulations, guidelines and/or obligations) applicable to us.

Security Of Data

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access of Data

We can assist you to access and correct your personal information held by us. Where you wish to have access to your personal information in our possession, or where you are of the opinion that such personal information held by us is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or where relevant, not up-to-date, you may make a request to us by contacting us through our contact details provided below. You should quote your name, address and phone/account number and provide brief details of the information you want a copy of in any such request. We shall charge a processing fee for searching for and providing you with access to your personal information to cover administration costs. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request to access or correct your personal information within 21 days of receiving your request and the relevant processing fee. Please note that we may have to withhold access to your personal information in certain situations, for example when we are unable to confirm your identity or where information requested for is of a confidential commercial nature or in the event we receive repeated requests for the same information. Nevertheless, we will notify you of the reasons for not being able to accede to your request.

You are responsible for providing us your Personal Information that is accurate and complete as well as updating your information when it becomes incorrect or out of date.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update and amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. The updated version shall apply and supersede any and all previous versions.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

Should you have any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to this Policy, kindly contact us at the following email:

  • privacy@opendc.my
image
http://www.jbix.my/wp-content/themes/hazel-1/
http://www.jbix.my/
#d8d8d8
style1
paged
Loading posts...
/var/www/html/
#
on
none
loading
#
Sort Gallery
on
yes
yes
off
on
off